Skip to content

MABE Seniors Display Projects at Senior Design Showcase

April 27th was a big day for MABE seniors—they had the opportunity to show off the projects they had been working on all year at MABE’s second annual Senior Design Showcase.

Over 400 people, including project sponsors, faculty, staff, and students, filled Thompson Boling Arena to see the 39 team projects on display.

This year, the students not only worked on projects for industry, but also for local non-profit organizations like Friends of the Smokies and Young-Williams Animal Center.

The teams were required to create a poster and have their finished project on display at the showcase.

Awards were given to the best top three posters and presentations, as well as a People’s Choice Award that everyone at the event could vote on.

The winning teams were:

Best Poster

1st Place Best Poster

1st Place
Young-Williams Team 1
Project: Pneumatic Head to Lab Guillotine
Team members: Daniel Colburn, William Fredebeil, Alicia Halcomb, and Daniel Stone
Faculty advisor: Dr. Larry Sharpe

2nd Place Best Poster

2nd Place
CALM Solutions Team
Project: Jackson-Pratt Bulb “Cap”
Team members: Luke Calderon, Maggie Fraser, Courtney Getchell, and Allison Nelson
Faculty advisor: Dr. Jeff Reinbolt

3rd Place Best Poster

3rd Place (Tied)
ORNL MDF Team
Project: Tungsten in Gas (TIG) Welding Torch Design for Robotic Welding in Big Area Additive Metals Manufacturing (BAMMM)
Team members: Jared Bell, Justin Killian, Christopher Masuo, and Chandler Oakley
Faculty advisor: Dr. Bill Hamel

3rd Place Best Poster

Eastman Team 1
Project: Aeration Column for Eastman Chemical Company
Team members: Caroline Hill, Charles Irvine, Jinzhi Qiao, and Jonathan Trent
Faculty advisor: Dr. Matthew Young

Best Project

1st place Best Project

1st Place
Young-Williams Team 1
Project: Pneumatic Head to Lab Guillotine
Team members: Daniel Colburn, William Fredebeil, Alicia Halcomb, and Daniel Stone
Faculty advisor: Dr. Larry Sharpe

2nd Place Best Project

2nd Place
CHEC(K) Team
Project: Fiber Optic Surgical Depth Sensor
Team members: Ernest Rivera, Hailey Fisher, Christopher Davitt, and Christian Kacar
Faculty advisor: Dr. Jeff Reinbolt

3rd Place Best Project

3rd Place
Ortho Design Team
Project: AC Drill Guide
Team members: Jake Childs, Jarrod Nachtrab, Austin Conley, and Jason Seinfield
Faculty advisor: Dr. Jeff Reinbolt

 

People’s Choice

People’s Choice

EcoCAR 3 Team
Project: 2016 Chevrolet Camaro Hybrid Vehicle Development
Team members: Jan Bruckbauer, Aubrey Casey, Cory Elliott, Lucas Lafond, Nicholas McCormick, Ronnie McKay, Nick Menning, Zachary Menning, Jonathan Moore, Patrick Rybak, Ryan Sayne, and Hastin Witt
Faculty advisor: Dr. Butch Irick

Next year’s showcase is scheduled for April 26, 2018 at Thompson Boling Arena. The department hopes to increase the number of projects next year and have an even larger crowd attend the event.

 

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.